About BikingMan

Discover the faces behind the brand

We are endurance enthusiasts and adventurers and guarantee stunning self-supported ultracycling experiences.

2015 The name origins

Founded by Axel Carion, BikingMan was born in 2015 as Axel crossed South America, from Colombia to Argentina, with a 60 kg loaded bike. Returning from this trip to the most remote areas of the Andes, he decided to create self-supported adventure ultracycling races in the most stunning places on the planet in order to bring together athletes of all disciplines.
In 2016, he returned to the heart of the Andes Cordillera to build the IncaDivide, the first race of the BikingMan series bringing together seasoned athletes in the heart of the Ecuadorian and Peruvian Andes.

Peru Divide

An inspiring name

The “Burning Man” festival, which brings together individuals around the passion for music and art, inspired the name of BikingMan as a channel to gather adventurous cyclists in unique locations.

Our team is constantly working on epic destinations to ensure a spectacular self-supported ultracycling experience. Follow the news of the races on:

Environmental commitment

We pay a particular attention to the carbon footprint of BikingMan races. No cars external to the organization are allowed, no incessant ballet of vehicles between the athletes. This guarantees a complete immersion of the competitors.
An environmental form is signed by the participants of our races, as well as all selected BIKINGMAN partners, to ensure the preservation of the destinations explored.


Our Team

TEAM - AXELAXEL /
Founder & CEO

Axel is the cyclist of the team. He has spent almost 1,000,000 meters of climbing to date on his bike on tough, remote but beautiful roads.
Nickname: Cycling Shaman

TEAM - DIDIERDIDIER
LOGISTICS

Didier is the smile of the team. When he’s not smiling, he is either driving an SUV on impossible roads/tracks or walking on the Camino de Santiago for the 8 or 9th time…
Nickname: Didou

TEAM - DAVIDDAVID /
DIGITAL CONTENT

David is the eye of the team. He spends most of his time taking unforgettable shots of the pain and joy of the participants but can also reply to a chat request at 1:00 am…!
Nickname: David Styv

Our Ultracycling Spirit Designing epic ultracycling races with a mix of long-distance challenge and adventure

Bikepacking is a cycling practice where you have to carry, with the lightest possible equipment (bike, bags), enough to be able to ride self-supported, without external assistance (ex: car follower, volunteers).
Each BikingMan race respects a self-supported ultracycling format. Beyond pure cycling skills, orienteering and an ability to adapt to an unknown environment are essential to become a finisher.
In contrast to ultracycling racing formats where assistance is allowed and where the pure performance of the athlete is crucial, the BikingMan races are precisely designed to bring together athletes in unfamiliar and uncommon environments. A BikingMan race is a total challenge, where every rider, even experienced, will have to go beyond her/his limits and manage her/his effort to reach the finish line.

The BikingMan Rules

  • No support cars
  • Self-supported fueling, resting, repairing
  • Race progress validated at mandatory checkpoints
  • Drafting and riding in packs are forbidden
  • GPS tracking system for every athlete
  • External assistance forbidden
  • SOLO or PAIR rider from race start to the finish line

En-route to Punta Olimpica

BikingMan values and the spirit of our races

BIKINGMAN - bike bib plate

BIKINGMAN - Repair friendship

Team Spirit

Each BikingMan race we organize requires extensive investigations (best routes, road conditions, weather analysis, points of interest, rider safety), intense discussions with local people/communities and several bike recognitions.
We always reproduce self-supported ultracycling conditions during our recons to ensure the best possible experience for our participants.

Be safe

To ensure riders’ safety is our leitmotif. We mobilize a lot of energy for each race to guarantee the safety of riders throughout the challenge.

What we bring on every race

  • Mobile cars for logistics
  • GPS Tracker + live tracking platform of every rider (with public portal for relatives)
  • Manned checkpoints to validate racers’ progression
  • Logistic assistance to facilitate riders’ arrival and departure
  • Frequent communication between riders and BikingMan organization
  • In case of life threatening situations: an SOS function available on every GPS beacon

Keeping an eye on the race

Be unique

Our team and our ambassadors are driven by the same passion for discovering unique locations for cyclists. The ultra adventure for every adventurous cyclist! We share the passion of ultra distance cycling in every race we organize. We ensure that our riders will experience the unique and be one of the few to accomplish such epic self-supported races.

Be united

BikingMan donates, every year, 2% of its revenues to directly support countries hosting its races. We are passionate about sports and human encounters which shape the soul of the races we design. Mutual respect and assistance are keystones of our races.

Be gathered

We endeavor to share the passion for self-supported ultracycling and bikepacking around unique ultra challenges. BikingMan organization also guarantees unique riding experiences to every rider with spectacular locations that will remain engraved in their memory.

About BikingMan organization

 the official bikingshopDiscover the BIKINGMAN SERIES calendar

About BikingMAN

BikingMan is the 1st unsupported ultracycling world championship. We share our passion of exploration cycling, bikepacking and long distance feats and help financing solidarity actions.

#Explore #Endure #Empower

// About us// Become a sponsor

BikingMan - Incadivide
© 2020 | BikingMan - Ultra Cycling Challenges All rights reserved - Legal mentions